Skip to Main content
A graphic with 20 Years and a state capitol followed by Flagler College Tallahassee 2000-2020. Behind it are 3 students, from left to right, a student with her children, a student in front of a stairwell, and another student writing

Teachers of the Year

The Education program of Flagler College Tallahassee has had an incredible number of students graduate onto be outstanding educators in their communities. To celebrate that, meet a group that went onto become Teachers of the Year! 

Kim Sims

Graduated in 2002

Awarded in 2014 by Ft. Braden

Back To Top
Sen Willet

Graduated in 2003

Awarded in 2017 by Success Academy at Ghazvini

Back To Top
Eileen (Chomat) Mayer

Graduated in 2003

Awarded in 2014 by Fairview Middle School

Back To Top
Frankie Jones/Harvey

Graduated in 2003

Awarded in 2013 and 2014 by Crawfordville Elementary School

Back To Top
Dana Wilson

Graduated in 2003

Awarded in 2010 by Ft. Braden Elementary

Back To Top
Julia Parker

Graduated in 2003

Awarded in 2013 by Wakulla County

Back To Top
Miranda Jones/Brown

Graduated 2003

Awarded in 2013 by Wakulla County

Back To Top
Katie (Hunt) Stemle

Graduated in 2004

Awarded in 2010 by Killearn Lakes Elementary

Back To Top
Jacquelyn (Randi) Shiver

Graduated in 2004

Awarded in 2018 by Sullivan

Back To Top
Jodie Martin

Graduated in 2004

Awarded in 2012 and 2013 by Wakulla County

Back To Top
LaTasha Dilworth-Porter

Graduated in 2005

Awarded by Gadsden County

Back To Top
Angela Swain

Graduated in 2005

Awarded in 2012 by Medart Elementary School

Back To Top
Sylvia Myers

Graduated in 2005

Awarded in 2012 by Leon County

Back To Top
Laura Hume

Graduated in 2005 

Awarded in 2011 by Riversink Elementary School

Back To Top
Celeste Clemons

Graduated in 2005

Awarded in 2015 and 2018 by Conley Elementary School

Back To Top
Daniel Ring

Graduated in 2006

Awarded in 2014 by Ruediger Elementary

Back To Top
Miranda Kelly

Graduated in 2006

Awarded in 2012 by Sealey Elementary School

Back To Top
Allison Liford

Graduated in 2006

Awarded in 2019 by Florida Virtual School

Back To Top
Robyn Dilmore

Graduated in 2006

Awarded in 2016 by Deerlake Middle School

Back To Top
Charlotte McCormick

Graduated in 2007

Awarded in 2013 by Wakulla County

Back To Top
Danielle (Morshing) Ross

Graduated in 2007

Awarded by Hartsfield Elementary School

Back To Top
Wallace Knight

Graduated in 2007

Awarded in 2012 by Sabal Palm Elementary

Back To Top
Cary (Gerrell) Everton

Graduated in 2007

Awarded in 2018 by Medart Elementary School

Back To Top
Mandy Gerrell

Graduated in 2007

Awarded in 2013 and 2014 by Shadeville Elementary School

Back To Top
Michelle Barrett

Graduated in 2007

Awarded in 2009 by Imagine at Evening Rose

Back To Top
Katrina Roddenberry

Graduated in 2008

Awarded in 2013 and 2014 by Riversink Elementary School

Back To Top
Rosalie Hill

Graduated in 2008

Awarded by Jefferson County

Back To Top
Laci Moore

Graduated in 2008

Awarded by Gadsden County

Back To Top
Christy Fulater

Graduated in 2008

Awarded in 2011 by Ft. Braden Elementary School and in 2017 by Gretchen Everhart Elementary School

Back To Top
Tracy Cummings

Graduated in 2009

Awarded in 2012 by Ft. Braden Elementary School

Back To Top
Felisha Williams

Graduated in 2009

Awarded in 2014 by Sealey Elementary

Back To Top
Evangeline (King) Wiggins

Graduated in 2009

Awarded in 2015 by Astoria Park Elementary School

Back To Top
Nicole Bruner

Graduated in 2009

Awarded in 2018 by Killearn Lakes Elementary School

Back To Top
Laura Spiers

Graduated in 2010

Awarded in 2015 by Sealey Elementary School

Back To Top
Lauralee Moore

Graduted in 2010

Awarded in 2017 by Shadeville Elementary School

Back To Top
Alicia Daigle

Graduated in 2010

Awarded by George Monroe Elementary School

Back To Top
Sally Willis Murphy

Graduated in 2011

Awarded in 2020 by Greensboro Elementary School

Back To Top
James Gorman

Graduated in 2011

Awarded in 2017 by Montford Middle School

Back To Top
Sara Valdespino

Graduated in 2012

Awarded in 2013 by Nims Middle School

Back To Top
Marilynn Griffith

Graduated in 2012

Awarded in 2016 by Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School

Back To Top
Mary Kathryn (Carrouth) Malphurs

Graduated in 2012

Awarded in 2016 by Sealey Elementary School

Back To Top
Sarah Ellison

Graduated in 2014

Awarded in 2018 by Sabal Palm Elementary

Back To Top
Sarojanie "Ro" Samlal

Graduated in 2016

Awarded in 2020 by Shadeville Elementary School

Back To Top
Joel Eichenlaub

Graduated in 2016

Awarded in 2020 by Killean Lakes Elementary School

Back To Top
Jennifer Doxsee

Graduated in 2017

Awarded in 2020 by Governor's Charter School

Back To Top